Development of phospholamban aptamer as a treatment of heart failure for clinical application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18989
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Hiroki  山口大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40464367)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords心不全治療薬 / アプタマー / 細胞膜透過性ペプチド / ホスホランバン / 核酸アプタマー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We tried to develop a cell-penetrating phospholamban aptamer as a novel therapeutic tool for treatment of heart failure. We optimized the nucleotide sequence of the phospholamban aptamer which retains the functional activity and is stable in the serum. The obtained phospholamban aptamer enhanced contraction/relaxation of isolated adult rat cardiomyocytes as well as corresponding Ca2+ transients. However, no consistent improvement of cardiac function was obtained in a mouse heart failure model by administration of the aptamer. Further modification would be necessary to improve the pharmacokinetic property of the aptamer for clinical application.