Search for bone regeneration therapy by local administration of GSK-3 inhibitors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18990
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
ARIOKA Masaki  九州大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (20733554)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsGSK3 / GSK3阻害薬 / 炎症 / 骨再生 / 腎不全 / GSK阻害薬 / 破骨細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
SB216763 inhibited the strongest osteoclast differentiation. Moreover, the GSK3 inhibitors might inhibit osteoclast differentiation by suppressing the production of PBE2 through inhibition of COX-2 and mPGES-1. In response to the effect on osteoblasts, SB216763 resulted in promoting the most calcification.Although systemic administration of GSK3 inhibitors promotes bone formation, it was not known whether it is effective in patients with renal failure. Oral administration of lithium increases trabecular bone mass using adenine-induced uremic mice. It would be necessary to investigate the effect of other specific GSK3 inhibitors and study of the drug delivery system for local administration.Inhibiting activation of GSK3 would promote bone regeneration. On the other hand, we must also be concerned about the risk of cancer progression. Differentiation inducing factor-1, GSK3 activator, suppressed cancer proliferation / infiltration.