Role of SIRT1 in mitophagy in the skeletal muscle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18992
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
HOSODA RYUSUKE  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20749428)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsマイトファジー / SIRT1 / オートファジー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found skeletal muscle dysfunction and impaired activation autophagy in skeletal muscle-specific SIRT1 knockout mice. These suggest that SIRT1 in skeletal muscle cells plays an important role in maintaining skeletal muscle function via autophagy. In myoblasts, resveratrol (RSV), a SIRT1 activator, promoted mitophagy. Mitochondrial reactive oxygen species (ROS) levels induced by antimycin A were significantly reduced by RSV. This effect of RSV was blocked by knockdown of PINK-1 which triggers mitophagy, suggesting that SIRT1 activation decrease mitochondrial ROS levels via mitophagy. We demonstrate using in vivo and in vitro models the relationship between SIRT1 and autophagy/mitophagy and its significance in skeletal muscle protection.