The involvement of oxidative stress in high fat diet-induced nonalcoholic steatohepatitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18993
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Misaki  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (80533926)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords非アルコール性脂肪性肝炎 / 酸化ストレス / 肝類洞 / 一酸化窒素 / 活性酸素種 / NADPH oxidase / 肝臓 / NASH
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nonalcoholic steatohepatitis (NASH) is strongly associated with obesity and metabolic syndrome. Oxidative stress is known to play a critical role in the development of NASH. In this study, we demonstrated that NOX1/NADPH oxidase is involved in the high fat diet (HFD)-induced liver injury. The mRNA expression of NOX1, but not of NOX2 or NOX4 was significantly elevated after 8 weeks of HFD. The expression of NOX1 mRNA was much higher in the fractions of liver sinusoidal endothelial cells (LSECs) than in those of hepatocytes. In primary cultured LSECs, palmitic acid, a saturated free fatty acid, significantly up-regulated the level of NOX1 mRNA. The increase in NOX1 induced the nitrotyrosine adduct formation in hepatic sinusoids, the in vitro reduction of nitric oxide and the in vitro contraction of hepatic stellate cells. Accordingly, oxidative stress derived from NOX1 in LSECs may accelerate hepatocellular injury by impairment of hepatic microcirculation in NASH.