Unraveling the neuroprotective mechanism of rhythmic microRNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18995
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
Kinoshita Chisato  帝京大学, 医学部, 助教 (10567085)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsGTRAP3-18 / RNA結合タンパク質 / miR-96
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Glutathione is an important endogenous antioxidant against oxidative stress which is one of the cause of neurodegenerative diseases. Glutathione level has been reported to be regulated by membrane transporter EAAC1 and its negative regulator GTRAP3-18. We have shown that they are regulated by same microRNA although regulatory mechanism for GTRAP3-18 by microRNA is speculated to be mediated by RNA-binding protein. So, we have tried to purify the RNA binding proteins of GTRAP3-18 by magnetic beads bound to RNA sequence of its 3’-UTR. Then we have analyzed the purified proteins by Liquid Chromatography Tandem Mass Spectrometry Method. Combined with the prediction scores from microRNA database, we have obtained six RNA-binding protein candidates of GTRAP3-18. At present, we are trying to identify the RNA-binding protein of GTRAP3-18 using 3’-UTR reporter gene assay and gene knockdown assay.