Development of the new angiogenic inhibitor targeting HMGB-1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18996
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
KOBORI Takuro  近畿大学, 医学部, 助教 (60734697)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsマクロファージ / 血管新生 / 炎症性メディエーター / インターロイキン-18 / オステオポンチン / トロンビン / CD163 / 細胞間相互作用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Macrophages (Mφs) are classified as M1 or M2 phenotypes, with the latter promoting angiogenesis which is a precipitating factor for several chronic inflammatory diseases including rheumatoid arthritis (RA) and various cancers. In this study, we initially established the simplified in vitro experimental model to evaluate the influence of micromilieu on the Mφ polarization status, morphology, and functional activity. As a result, M2-like Mφ strongly induced excessive angiogenesis through the direct cell-cell interaction with endothelial cells mediated by the surface CD163.