A Bach2-Cebp gene regulatory network for the commitment of multipotent hematopoietic progenitors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18998
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Itoh-Nakadai Ari  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 助教 (90749772)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords血球分化 / 転写因子 / 遺伝子発現制御 / コミットメント / Bach2 / 造血多能性前駆細胞 / 造血幹細胞 / 前駆細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hematopoietic stem cells and multipotent progenitors (MPPs) commitment can be tuned in response to an infection so that their differentiation is biased toward myeloid cells. Here we find that Bach2, which inhibits myeloid differentiation in common lymphoid progenitors, represses a cohort of myeloid genes and activates those linked to lymphoid function. Bach2 repressed both Cebpb and its target Csf1r, encoding C/EBPβ and macrophage colony-stimulating factor receptor (M-CSFr), respectively, whereas C/EBPβ repressed Bach2 and activated Csf1r. Bach2 and C/EBPβ further bound to overlapping regulatory regions at their myeloid target genes.Lipopolysaccharide reduced the expression of Bach2, resulting in enhanced myeloid differentiation. The Bach2-C/EBPβ GRN pathway thus tunes MPP commitment to myeloid and lymphoid lineages under both normal conditions and after infection.