Seeking for target proteins of autophagy related small chemical compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19000
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Tomohiro  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 助教 (90431501)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords低分子化合物の標的蛋白質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study object is to determine target molecules of autophagy related small chemical compounds, such as chloroquine and metformin, and to elucidate the relationships between functions of the molecules and effects of the compounds. TOF-MS analysis revealed the metformin binding protein (MBP) was HMGB1. Metformin inhibited proinflammatory effect of HMGB1 in vitro and in vivo. Furthermore, metformin ameliorated liver injury induced by acetaminophen, as same as anti-HMGB1 antibody. This study elucidated one of an anti-inflammatory target molecule of metformin.