| Project/Area Number |
15K19001
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
General medical chemistry
| Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
HONGU Tsunaki 筑波大学, 医学医療系, 助教 (30628920)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 乳癌 / 肺転移 / ニッチ / 乳癌転移 / 血管性ニッチ / 転移性乳がん / 転移ニッチ |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Disseminated cancer cells functionally interact with their microenvironment, metastatic niche, which supports cancer cell fitness, survival and metastatic colonization at the secondary organ. In this study, I investigated the molecular mechanisms underlying the cross-talk between cancer cells and their microemvironment using mouse breast cancer lung metastasis model. Intriguingly, the cancer cells disseminated in lung closely located with lung microvasculature. Furthermore, in vitro co-culture of cancer cells with lung endothelial cells promotes cancer cell proliferation and stemness maintenance. Gene expression analysis of isolated lung endothelial cells shows the fact that lung endothelial cells are activated by disseminated cancer cells and several secreted proteins such as Cthrc1 and Cxcl9 are up-regulated in endothelial cells during metastasis. This result provide a new insight on the molecular mechanisms of metastatic niche in breast cancer metastasis.