SAPKs and PLK4 maintain the numerical integrity of centrosomes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Takanori  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 助教 (30707576)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsMAPK / SAPK / PLK4 / 中心体 / 染色体不安定性 / 小頭症 / MAPキナーゼ / ストレス応答MAPK / リン酸化 / 細胞周期
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Centrosomes function as bipolar spindles, which are essential for equal chromosome segregation. Therefore centrosome duplication is strictly regulated to once per cell cycle. Even under stress condition, centrosome number is maintained in normal cells. However, the molecular mechanism had remained unclear. We have reported that p53 and SAPK pathways cooperatively regulate PLK4-diriven centrosome duplication under stress, thereby maintaining the numeral integrity of centrosomes. This time we identified the novel target of SAPK in centrosome duplication arrest. Moreover we tried to elucidate the mechanism by which PLK4 translocalizes to mother centrioles.