Analysis of the mechanism of cytidine deaminase gene regulation using enChIP
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
SATO Katsuya  岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (60733508)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsAID / 遺伝子発現制御 / 転写因子 / エンハンサー領域 / CRISPR/Cas9 / Aicda / 遺伝子転写調節 / 遺伝子発現調節
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Activation-induced cytidine deaminase (AID) is expressed in activated B cells and essential for class switch recombination and somatic hypermutation. In addition, it is reported that AID can be involved in tumor progression and epigenetic regulation even in the non-B cells. To date, at least 11 transcription factors and 6 cis-regulatory elements have been identified as regulators of Aicda, the gene of AID. However, the detailed mechanisms to limited the AID expression in activated B cells are not fully understood. In this study, we investigated the mechanism of Aicda regulation.
We revealed that Batf plays an essential role and the binding ability of BATF and IRF4 are important for AID expression. We established the cells that harboring deletion of each Aicda cis-regulatory element and found the Batf-IRF4 complex binds to a region different from the reported region on Aicda. Also, we examined the binding site of the complex and DNA structure-to-function relationship by ChIP and enChIP.