Study of microglial transformation mechanism for ALS therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Kazuyoshi Kobayashi  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院助教 (00706294)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords脊髄損傷 / ミクログリア / ケラタン硫酸 / ALS / 脊髄変性疾患 / 形質転換 / 脊髄変性 / 運動神経
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We elucidated the mechanism of keratan sulfate involvement in ALS pathogenesis. Increased expression of chemokines (CCL 2, CCL 3, CCL 4, CC 5, CCL 7, CCL 12) was observed in the KSPG deficient mouse group. In addition, upregulation of ligand / receptor related to GAG binding was identified. Chemokines are basic proteins that exert their effects through G protein-coupled receptors. Then, chemokines cause migration such as white blood cells and are involved in the formation of inflammation. In summary, GAG binding due to the presence of KSPG was thought to be involved in the onset of spinal degeneration.