Elucidating the mechanisms underlying linear ubiquitin chains-mediated cell death protection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Fujita Hiroaki  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (90738006)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords細胞死 / LUBAC / 直鎖状ポリユビキチン鎖
Outline of Final Research Achievements
LUBAC is involved in TNF-alpha mediated NF-kappaB activation via generating linear polyubiquitin chains. We discovered that LUBAC is also involved in the protection of TNF-alpha-mediated cell death in NF-kappaB independent manner. To elucidate the mechanisms, I prepared LUBAC knockout cells and reconstituted the several LUBAC mutants into cells to analyze whose domains are involved in cell death protection. Finally, we found a domain of LUBAC which participates in cell death regulation and explored proteins which bind to newly discovered domain by Mass spectrometry.