Global analysis of the molecular basis of epigenetic reprogramming in primordial germ cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
NAKAKI Fumio  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (60737120)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords始原生殖細胞 / 胚性幹細胞(ES細胞) / 転写因子 / ChIP-seq / 発生・再生 / 運命決定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Primordial germ cells, the origin of germline cells, undergo epigenetic reprogramming in which their epigenetic modifications dramatically change just after their specification in mice. To elucidate the molecular basis of it, the roles of three transcription factors, BLIMP1, PRDM14, and TFPA2C were analyzed on a genome-wide scale. By utilizing an in vitro culture system that is functionally validated, ChIP-seq (chromatin immunoprecipitation followed by high-throughput DNA sequencing) and transcriptome analyses were conducted. These analyses suggested that both of BLIMP1 and PRDM14 played a pivotal role in the activation of germline program, and TFAP2C contributed to activation of transcription.