Mechanism of Axl and Mer dependent efferocytosis of microglia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Yanagihashi Yuichi  大阪大学, 免疫学フロンティア研究センター, 特任研究員(常勤) (50611886)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsAxl / Mer / 死細胞貪食 / TAMレセプター / ミクログリア / 貪食
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Analysis of Mer defficient mouse revealed that microglia engulfed apoptotic cells through Axl and Mer receptor tyrosine kinase. But, their ability to enhancement efferocytosis and requirement of their ligand - Protein S and Gas6 were not quantitatively determined. In this study, microglial efferocytosis was characterized by quantitative analysis of the ability to enhancement of efferocytosis and comparison between microglia and various macrophages.