Project/Area Number |
15K19011
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
General medical chemistry
Research Institution | Kumamoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Hatakeyama Jun 熊本大学, 発生医学研究所, 助教 (90404350)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 大脳皮質 / 霊長類 / 神経幹細胞 / 脈絡叢 / 分泌因子 / 進化 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Primates including human have markedly expanded cerebral cortex. Yet, the basic principle of the cortical development that includes neural progenitor proliferation and differentiation is similar and common in all mammals. It is still unclear how species’ specific size of cerebral cortex is determined and mechanisms underlying massive enlargement of human cerebral cortex. It has reported that the cerebrospinal fluid (CSF), which is produced from the choroid plexus (ChP), influences neural progenitors. CSF contains various secreting molecules and supports neural progenitor proliferation. We have identified several secreting factors from ChP that are specifically expressed in cynomologous monkey but not in mouse. We found that these factors promoted proliferation of primate neural progenitors. We would like to propose that these primate specific factors in CSF have important roles in the expansion of cerebral cortex.