Molecular mechanisms for plasma membrane damage-dependent cellular senescence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
KONO Keiko  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (30632723)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords細胞創傷治癒 / 細胞老化 / 老化 / 出芽酵母 / ストレス / 脂質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found that physical damage to the plasma membrane induces the formation of "scars", membrane projections with altered lipid composition, after plasma membrane repair in budding yeast and human cultured cells. Genetic manipulation that removes the scars significantly extended yeast replicative lifespan. These results suggest that the scar itself, or the altered phospholipid composition, seems to be a cause for cellular senescence after plasma membrane damage. During the course of these studies, we unexpectedly discovered a previously unappreciated cell cycle checkpoint that senses plasma membrane damage. The "plasma membrane damage checkpoint" transiently arrests the cell cycle in yeasts and human cultured cells.