Analysis of molecular mechanisms of the ureteric bud formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University (2016-2017)
Wakayama Medical University (2015)
Principal Investigator
Murashima Aki  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50637105)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords中腎 / 尿管芽 / beta-catenin / Fgf / 遺伝子改変マウス / MAPKシグナル / 腎臓発生 / 細胞増殖因子 / ウォルフ管
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hoxb7-Cre mediated removal of beta-catenin from the mouse Wolffian duct (WD) epithelium results in the ectopic ureteric bud (UB) formation. The expression of GDNF/Ret and its intracellular signaling pathways, PI3K/Akt and MEK/Erk, which are important for the normal UB formation, were not augmented in such ectopic ureteric buds. While prominent c-Jun phosphorylation was observed indicating GDNF/Ret signaling independent activation of MAPK signaling pathway during UB formation. Genetic ablation of Fgfr2 in the background of WD epithelia-specific beta-catenin KO did not rescue the phenotype. These results indicate that the presence of novel signaling pathway, other than GDNF/Ret, FGF and BMP, for the UB formation giving better understanding for human congenital anomalies, e.g. CAKUT.