Functional analysis of GATA2 in mast cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionTakasaki University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Ohmori Shinya  高崎健康福祉大学, 薬学部, 助教 (10509194)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsGATA2 / mast cells / トランスジェニックマウス / BAC / In vivo / BAC-TG / マスト細胞 / Cebpa / 形質転換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We previously reported that ablation of GATA2 in mouse bone marrow-derived mast cells (BMMCs) resulted in the dedifferentiation of mast cells into myeloid-like cells. In this study, we examined whether this phenomenon is also observed in vivo. Firstly, the tdTomato(+)GATA2-/-BMMCs were transplanted into the peritoneal cavity of wild type mice. Unexpectedly, however, tdTomato-positive cells were not detectable in the mesentery and peritoneal cavity of the mice 7 days following the transplantation. Secondly, we generated BAC transgenic mice harboring mast cell-specific CreERT2 and obtained 6 lines of F1 mice. Transgene copy number was estimated for 1-3 by quantitative genomic PCR. However, none of these lines express CreERT2 transgene in their peritoneal mast cells. Collectively, alternative strategies might be considered for studying GATA2-deficient mast cells in vivo.