The functional analysis of cancer development and progression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
TANIGUCHI Hiroaki  日本大学, 医学部, 研究員 (50587441)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsがんゲノム / 転写因子 / ガンゲノム / ゲノムシークセンス / がん
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since the HNF4A knockout mouse exhibits tumor development in the liver, it has been suggested that HNF4A loss-of-function mutations triggerliver cancer development and its progression. However, comprehensive functional analysis for the mutations in human liver cancer have not been performed. This study allows us to investigate for the first time the importance of HNF4 mutations in liver cancer.Our study has revealed that HNF4 mutations would casue crucial mutations by loss or reduce of the function of HNF4A.