Identification of novel molecules that improve the transplantation efficiency of muscle stem cells based on their intracellular metabolic state
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ito Naoki  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 特別研究員(PD) (50746534)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords骨格筋 / 幹細胞 / 筋衛星細胞 / 細胞移植治療 / 骨格筋幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Transplantation of muscle stem cell is one of the promising therapy for several muscle diseases, including Duchenne muscular dystrophy. Satellite cells are the tissue-specific stem cells in skeletal muscle that provide an important cell source for transplantation therapy. However, because satellite cells are composed of functionally heterogeneous population, only a small proportion of satellite cells are engraftable in transplanted muscle, which limit the potential of cell transplantation therapy. We developed the novel technology to separate functionally heterogenous populations based on their intracellular metabolic state. In this study, we aim to identify novel molecules that improve the transplantation efficiency of satellite cells based on the molecular background of more undifferentiated stem cells. Our study will contribute to the development of new approach for cell transplantation therapy.