Molecular analysis of carcinogenesis caused by mutation-dependent activation of the ERK pathway
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kubota Yuji  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 助教 (70614973)
Research Collaborator Takagi Yusuke  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 大学院生
Kawabe Yosuke  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsMAPK経路 / 癌 / 先天性疾患 / 遺伝子変異 / シグナル伝達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The ERK pathway is a signaling pathway responsible for various cellular functions such as cell proliferation and differentiation. Recently, genetic mutations of MEK1 which is MAPKK of the ERK pathway were identified by genetic analysis of sporadic cancers and congenital Ras/MAPK syndromes. I found that the abnormal ERK activity caused by these MEK mutations leads to the expression of novel genes; a function-unknown protein (about 10 kDa) and long non-coding RNA (lncRNA). I confirmed that these molecules were expressed in various cancer cell lines with high ERK activity, and their strong expression was observed in several clinical cancer samples. In addition, cellular and molecular experiments showed that these gene expressions were important for cell functions such as cell proliferation and motility.