Tyrosine phosphorylation of a viral protein in the hepatitis C virus life cycle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Yamauchi Shota  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 特命助教 (00728941)
Research Collaborator SADA Kiyonao  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 教授 (10273765)
CHIHARA Kazuyasu  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 准教授 (00314948)
TAKEUCHI Kenji  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 助教 (40236419)
HOTTA Hak  神戸大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (40116249)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsC型肝炎ウイルス / インターフェロン / ウイルス-宿主相互作用 / チロシンキナーゼ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
More than 1.5 million people are infected with hepatitis C virus (HCV) in Japan. Following entry into the host hepatocyte, the RNA genome of HCV is translated into viral proteins and replicated by the viral proeins. Viral RNA and proteins are assembled into virus particles, which are released from the host hepatocyte through the secretory pathway and infect other hepatocytes. In this study, we found that tyrosine phosphorylation of the HCV NS5A protein by c-Abl promotes virus particle assembly. We also reveal the difference between the signaling mechanisms of the antiviral cytokines inteferon (IFN)-alpha and IFN-lambda.