Molecular mechanisms of production of the novel second messenger cGAMP and its inflammatory signaling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
MOTANI Kou  徳島大学, 先端酵素学研究所(オープンイノベ), 助教 (70609049)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsDNA / 炎症 / cGAMP / cGAS / 免疫学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Self-DNA accumulating in the body causes inflammation, leading to development of lethal anemia or polyarthritis. In this study, I found that the novel pro-inflammatory molecule cyclic GMP-AMP (cGAMP) was produced in cells by accumulation of DNA. In addition, DNA-induced production of cGAMP and inflammatory cytokines were prevented by deletion of cGAMP synthase (cGAS). Thus, cGAS and cGAMP would be useful therapeutic target for the DNA-induced inflammatory diseases.