Accumulation mechanism of mutant mitochondrial DNA in C. elegans
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kasashima Katsumi  自治医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80382844)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsミトコンドリアDNA / 欠失型mtDNAの蓄積 / 線虫 / TFAM / 欠失型ミトコンドリアDNA / mtDNA分配 / ミトコンドリアDNA (mtDNA) / 欠失型mtDNA蓄積
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Accumulation of mitochondrial DNA (mtDNA) containing mutation or deletion will be a cause of mitochondrial disease, however, the molecular mechanism and regulating factors in organisms are largely unknown. In this study, we used C. elegans strain LB138 that contains wild-type and deleted mtDNA molecules in heteroplasmic as a model, to identify the regulatory factors in the process. We knocked down several genes that are involved in mtDNA maintenance in LB138. As a result, we found that knockdown of HMG-5, a homologue of human TFAM, significantly reduced the rate of content of deleted mtDNA per wild-type. We then reduced the amount of mtDNA copy number in LB138 by using a replication inhibitor, and examined the effect. The reduction of mtDNA copy number did not significantly affect the mutant rate, suggesting that HMG-5 is involved in stable maintenance of deleted mtDNA molecule independently of the mtDNA copy number maintenance.