Analysis of the role of taxilin in release of inflammatory mediators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionDokkyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
MAKIYAMA TOMOHIKO  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60733102)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords炎症性反応 / 分化 / マクロファージ / Taxilin / 炎症性メディエーター / 細胞分化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Taxilin family members were identified as binding partners of the syntaxin family, known to play a central role in intracellular vesicle trafficking. Alpha- and gamma-taxilins favorably bind to syntaxin-4, known to be involved in inflammatory mediator release. Recent reports demonstrate that taxilin may be involved in function of inflammatory cells. Then, we examined whether taxilin is involved in release of inflammatory mediators. The amounts of both alpha- and gamma-taxilin proteins were decreased during differentiation of monocyte into macrophage and the decrease in protein levels of these proteins was regulated at transcriptional level. Neither of alpha- or gamma-taxilin depletion caused any change in the processes of differentiation of monocyte into macrophage. However, gamma-taxilin depletion attenuated lipopolysaccharide-induced production of inflammatory mediators in macrophage. These results suggest that taxilin might be involved in production of inflammatory mediators.