Elucidation of leukotriene B4 receptor 1, BLT1-dependent immune response by dendritic cells and neutrophils
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKumamoto University (2016)
Juntendo University (2015)
Principal Investigator
KOGA TOMOAKI  熊本大学, 大学院先導機構, 助教 (30615092)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Yokomizo Takehiko  順天堂大学, 医学部・生化学第一講座, 教授 (60302840)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords生理活性脂質 / 好中球 / 樹状細胞 / GPCR / ロイコトリエンB4 / BLT1 / リピドミクス / RAGE / LTB4 / LTA4H / コンディショナルノックアウト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we investigated the role of LTB4-BLT1 axis in neutrophils and dendritic cells. We found that BLT1 interacts with receptor for advanced glycation end products (RAGE), which is important receptor for the regulation of various chronic inflammatory diseases including diabetes, atherosclerosis, Alzheimer's diseases and etc. We also showed that RAGE enhances LTB4-BLT1-dependent neutrophil migration in vitro and in vivo through the activation of MEK-ERK signaling pathway. RAGE is known to be up-regulated by aging, so it might be possible that BLT1 signaling is exaggerated by aging through RAGE induction in vivo. If we can inhibit RAGE, we might also inhibit LTB4-BLT1 signaling, and subsequent infiltration of neutrophils into inflammatory area. We therefore propose RAGE as a novel therapeutic target for various inflammatory diseases by targeting LTB4-BLT1 signaling.