Phosphorylated ubiquitin is critical for mitochondrial quality assurance to inhibit onset of Parkinson's disease.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
KOYANO Fumika  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 生体分子先端研究分野, 主任研究員 (50747681)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsミトコンドリア / リン酸化ユビキチン / パーキンソン病 / マイトファジー / Parkin / 蛋白質分解 / リン酸化 / ユビキチン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1) We have examined phosphorylated ubiquitin staining using sporadic autopsy Parkinson’s disease (PD) patients’ brains to assess the possibility of phosphorylated ubiquitin as a biomarker. If mitochondrial quality was low in sporadic PD patients’ brains, phosphorylated ubiquitin would accumulate at mitochondria. Small amount of phosphorylated ubiquitin signal was detected in healthy midbrain with increasing age. However, in PD midbrain, several types of phosphorylated ubiquitin signals were observed in a broad area and the amount of signal was larger than that of healthy control. This strategy may be a useful diagnostic approach for impaired mitochondria-derived phosphorylated ubiquitin accumulation.
(2) POLGA-mutated PARKIN knockout mice are subjected to behavioral and pathological analysis to assess PD-like phenotype. We are now evaluating whether each mouse group shows decline in motor coordination function and the number of dopaminergic neuron with age.