Integrative analysis of human and Mycobacterium tuberculosis genomic variations to identify genetic risk factors for tuberculosis onset
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human genetics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Omae Yosuke  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 特任助教 (70722552)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords結核 / ヒトゲノム / 病原菌ゲノム / 感染症 / ゲノムワイド関連解析 / 結核症 / 菌体ゲノム / 宿主ゲノム / タイ王国
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tuberculosis (TB) is known to be affected by host genetic factors. A young age onset specific genetic risk of MAFB-related SNP was reported in the Thai population. In this study, I further focused on the heterogeneity of Mycobacterium tuberculosis (MTB) lineages and assessed its possible interaction with age at onset and host genetic factors. I found non-Beijing lineage dependent risk of MAFB-related SNP. In addition, GWAS stratified by both infected pathogen lineage information and age at onset revealed a genome-wide significant association of one SNP at CD53 locus. The results were reported on Journal of Human Genetics and it is the first report of GWAS considering the pathogen genomic information in TB. This research project proposed that host genetic risk for TB onset is depended upon the pathogen genetic background and demonstrated the importance of analyzing the interaction between host and pathogen genomes in TB.