Examination of the mechanisms by which SOX2 promotes cell proliferation in esophageal cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human genetics
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University (2016-2017)
Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine (2015)
Principal Investigator
GEN Yasuyuki  東京医科歯科大学, 難治疾患研究所, 助教 (80596156)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsSOX2 / esophageal cancer / miRNA / 食道扁平上皮癌 / PTEN
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our previous study revealed that the SOX2 gene is frequently amplified and overexpressed in esophageal squamous cell carcinoma (ESCC), and that SOX2 promotes ESCC cell proliferation in vitro and in vivo via upreguation of AKT/mTOR signaling pathway. In the present study, we showed that SOX2 increased the expression of miR-19a-3p indirectly. miR-19a-3p upregulated AKT signaling pathway by repressing PTEN, a negative regulator of AKT. Furthermore, we showed that AKT/mTOR dual inhibitor suppressed the proliferation of SOX2-amplifed ESCC cells.