Medulloblastoma generation in nevoid basal cell carcinoma syndromee-induced pluripotent stem cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human genetics
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
NAGAO Kazuaki  北里大学, 医学部, 講師 (60392487)
Research Collaborator IKEMOTO Yu
KATO Chise
ARAI Yuto
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords母斑基底細胞癌症候群 / 髄芽腫 / iPS細胞 / CRISPR/Cas9システム / 奇形腫 / CRSPR/Cas9 / 遺伝病 / NBCCS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we established iPSCs derived from patients with Nevoid basal cell carcinoma syndrome (NBCCS), and tried to generate disease models in order to perform drug screening for NBCCS and the syndrome-related tumors. NBCCS-iPSCs had characteristics of pluripotent stem cells. Growth and differentiation capabilities of iPSCs remained unaffected by mutations in the PTCH1 gene. Meanwhile, medulloblastoma was formed in all the teratomas generated from all NBCCS-iPSC clones established from 4 different patients. Sequencing analysis of the microdissected medulloblastoma specimen revealed a loss of heterozygosity of the PTCH1 gene. These results demonstrated that NBCCS-iPSCs can be a good model of NBCCS-derived medulloblastoma, and thereby used for drug screening to prevent or treat medulloblastomas. Further pathological and molecular analyses are expected to reveal the mechanisms for tumorigenesis of Hh-related tumors.