Spatial proximity of PATRRs and their translocation frequencies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human genetics
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
KATO TAKEMA  藤田保健衛生大学, 総合医科学研究所, 助教 (20387690)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsPATRR / 染色体転座 / ゲノム再構成 / 回分配列 / パリンドローム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify the mechanism of the PATRR-mediated translocation, I attempted to establish comprehensive PATRR-mediated translocations detection system using normal male sperm DNA as a template. Genome walking methods and hybridization capture for PATRR sequence enrichment system were used to identify unknown PATRRs and PATRR-mediated translocations. However these methods are limited to minimize nonspecific sequences. Therefore, I could not established the high sensitivity detection system of unknown PATRRs and translocations using these methods. Comprehensive PATRR and PATRR-mediated translocation detection system remains a future subject. I also attempted to establish single cell comprehensive chromosome analysis system using whole genome amplification and low coverage whole genome sequence by next generation sequencing. This system enable to analyze chromosome copy number alterations of individual germ cells. This result might lead to a chromosome copay number analysis in the future.