Epigenetic regulation of inflammatory genes associated with the rupture of intracranial aneurysms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human genetics
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Genetics
Principal Investigator
Nakaoka Hirofumi  国立遺伝学研究所, 総合遺伝研究系, 助教 (70611193)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords脳動脈瘤 / くも膜下出血 / マクロファージ / 炎症反応 / エピジェネティクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In our previous study, we demonstrated that macrophage-mediated inflammation is a key biological pathway for the rupture of intracranial aneurysms. We focused on the inflammatory transcription factors associated with the rupture of intracranial aneurysms. We explored the expression profiles of genes with binding motifs of these transcription factors, and constructed a hierarchical transcriptional regulatory networks associated with the rupture of intracranial aneurysms. We performed epigenetic analysis of these genes.