Local estrogen synthesis in brain metastasis of breast cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Shibahara Yukiko  東北大学, 大学病院, 医員 (30645932)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords乳癌 / 病理学 / 遠隔転移 / 脳転移 / エストロゲン / 転移 / 間質細胞 / アストロサイト / 癌間質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We collected metastatic tumor tissues from breast cancer patients. Metastatic sites included brain, lung and bone. Histopathological and immunohistochemical analysis of metastatic tumors was done. We reported these results at the 104 th Annual Meeting of the Japanese Society of Pathology. Next, we did in vitro studies using rat and human astrocytes and breast cancer cells. Astrocytes and cancer cells were cocultured and analyzed for proliferation. RNA and cytokines were measured using microRNA microarray and cytokine array. Further analysis is ongoing.