Lung cancer treatment trial using IGBP1 related miRNA by Patient derived Xenograft mouse.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SAKASHITA Shingo  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (40620638)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords肺腺癌 / miR-3941 / IGBP1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In lung adenocarcinoma, IGBP1 is related to cancer progression and controled by some microRNAs. We revealed that miRNA34b and 3941 were related with IGBP1 and treatment using these miRNA were effective in vivo using lung cancer cell line. Especially, miRNA3941 is more specifically related to IGBP1. There are also a limited number of reports indicating that miR‐3941 is associated with malignant tumors such as acute lymphoblastic leukemia (ALL). The present report is a first to have indicated a biological effect of miR‐3941 in solid tumors.