Abnormal differentiation and instability of microRNA regulation in pancreatic carcinogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Mariko  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 助教 (50645710)
Research Collaborator Fukayama Masashi
Ishikawa Shumpei
Katoh Hiroto
Isagawa Takayuki
Yamamoto Hiroyuki
Abe Jun
Yamagishi Makoto
Hasegawa Kiyoshi
Arita Junichi
Sakamoto Yoshihiro
Kokudo Takashi
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords膵がん / EVI1 / microRNA / 発がん / 膵発がん / KRAS / miRNA / 膵癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I previously revealed the importance of claudin-18 and EVI1 in pancreatic carcinogenesis and identified the EVI1-miRNA96-KRAS axis. Based on our results, I tried to reveal the molecular mechanism to promote pancreatic carcinogensis with a central focus on EVI1 and microRNA. Consequently, I revealed that EVI1 promote pancreatic carcinogenesis by a new pathway, EVI1-miRNA96-Glypican1. I also built a basis for miRNA expression profile of pancreatic cancer cells and preneoplastic pancreatic cancer cells. These results are important to shed light on unsolved pancreatic carcinogensis.