Comprehensive lipid analysis in malignant lymphoma tissue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Kohei  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (50451927)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords悪性リンパ腫 / ホジキンリンパ腫 / 脂質 / Lipidomics / 質量分析顕微鏡 / 脂質異常 / ホスファチジルイノシトール / 質量分析 / イメージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Comprehensive lipid analysis in Hodgkin-Reed Sternberg(HRS) cells was performed using imaging mass spectrometry. A total of seven m/z had significant differences between HRS cell and surrounding reactive lymphocytes. Among them, m/z 885.5 was decreased in HRS cells, whereas other m/z group were relatively increased. MS/MS analysis revealed that all the m/z were phosphatidyl inositol (PI). In detail, m/z885.5 was mature type of PI(18:0/20:4), on the other hand, other m/zs were de novo PI(e.g. PI(18:0/18:1), PI(18:0/18:2)).