Pathogenic significance of TERT promoter mutation in progression of thyroid cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
OISHI Naoki  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 助教 (90623661)
Research Collaborator KONDO Tetsuo
EBINA Aya
SATO Yukiko
AKAISHI Junko
HINO Rumi
YAMAMOTO Noriko
YOKOMICHI Hiroshi
MOCHIZUKI Kunio
NAKAZAWA Tadao
ITO Koichi
YABUTA Tomonori
HIROKAWA Mitsuyoshi
MIYAUCHI Akira
ISHIKAWA Yuichi
KATOH Ryohei
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords甲状腺癌 / 未分化癌 / 乳頭癌 / 未分化転化 / TERT / BRAF / PIK3CA / SWI/SNF / 遺伝子異常
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined genetic alterations in coexisting thyroid papillary carcinoma (PC) and anaplastic carcinoma (AC) to elucidate risk factors for anaplastic transformation. In the series of PC-derived ACs, BRAF and TERT promoter mutations were the most frequent alternations. These two mutations occurred prior to anaplastic transformation. Furthermore, using multivariate analysis with control PCs, we identified TERT promoter mutation to be an independent risk factor for anaplastic transformation. We also demonstrated PIK3CA mutations and aberrant expression of p53, TTF-1 and SWI/SNF proteins in a subset of PC-derived AC with temporally heterogeneous pattern of acquisition. By showing that TERT is highly associated with anaplastic transformation, it opens the possibility of stratifying PC patients for therapy using TERT promoter mutations.