Detection of SYT-SSX fusion gene product in tissue section.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Saigo Chiemi  岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (10547681)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords滑膜肉腫 / 特異抗体 / 軟部腫瘍 / SYT-SSX / SS18-SSX / in situ PLA / SS18 / SYT / SSX
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Synovial sarcoma is an aggressive sarcoma with specific reciprocal chromosomal translocation of SS18 (also known as SYT) and SSX genes. In the present study, we aimed to detect the SS18-SSX fusion gene product in routinely processed pathological synovial sarcoma tissue section. Monoclonal antibodies to amino acids peptide, which covered the fusion region of SS18-SSX, were newly established and subsequently characterized by Enzyme-Linked ImmunoSorbent Assay, Western-immunoblotting, and Immunohistochemical staining. We generated over thirty antibodies, which immunostained SS18-SSX gene product in routinely processed formalin-fixed and paraffin-embedded tissue section; however, most antibodies exhibited the cross reactivity with SS18 and/or SSX proteins as well as SS18-SSX chimera protein. By contrast, a monoclonal antibody designated AS1SS, preferably reacted with boundary region of SS18-SSX chimera protein.