Clinicopathological analysis of mature T/NK-cell lymphoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Kato Seiichi  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (30584669)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords成熟T/NK細胞リンパ腫 / 鼻型NK/T細胞リンパ腫 / EBV / 細胞傷害性分子 / 節外性NK/T細胞リンパ腫,鼻型 / 皮膚原発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Extranasal NK/T-cell lymphoma of nasal type (ENKTL) is characterized by an aggressive clinical course, and its prevalence is relatively high in Asia. In our studies, we demonstrated that primary cutaneous ENKTL was characterized by an older onset age, more favorable clinical course and a female predominance. In addition, we showed significant heterogeneity of EBV+ intestinal EBV+ T/NK-cell lymphoma and its relationship with chronic active EBV infection, especially in patients younger than 50 years of age. Among EBV+ intestinal EBV+ T/NK-cell lymphoma cases, CD56-positive patients had a poorer prognosis than those without CD56 expression.