Pathophysiology of human glioblastoma from the viewpoint of nutrient and osmotic signals caused by tumor necrosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
ISHII Aya  山口大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (50634747)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords病理学 / 癌 / 細胞・組織 / 脳神経疾患 / 脳腫瘍
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Glioblastoma is one of the most malignant tumors in the brain. Necrosis in the tumor tissue is characteristic of glioblastoma. In this study, we examined the functional changes of glioblastoma cells caused by osmotic pressure and nutrient shortage. The expression levels of NFAT5 protein were elevated in hyperosmolarity. In a cell line, colony-forming activity was elevated when the cells were pretreated in hyperosmolarity. The expression levels of GINS proteins were down-regulated in a shortage of glutamine or glucose.