Elucidation of the role of PROX1 gene in endocrine granule formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionDokkyo Medical University (2017)
Kyorin University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Ishii Jun  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80749599)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsPROX1 / 内分泌顆粒 / 内分泌腫瘍 / 神経内分泌形質 / 甲状腺癌 / 肺癌 / 転移 / 甲状腺ホルモン / 細胞増殖 / 転写因子 / マスター遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated hypotheses that the formation of intracellular organelle called endocrine granule is controlled by PROX1 gene. Most cells and tissues having endocrine granules expressed high levels of PROX1. Suppression of PROX1 expression in cell lines with endocrine granules reduced the number of endocrine granules, as well as the expression of several genes constituting endocrine granule. Conversely, the PROX1 gene is introduced into a cell line not having endocrine granules, the expression of endocrine granule constituent gene group is enhanced; it was thought that which is caused by directly acting of PROX1 on the transcription regulatory region of the genes. This study revealed for the first time endocrine cell-specific transcriptional regulator that positively control the formation of endocrine granules.