The role of tumor-infiltrating macrophages in the chemoresistance of esophageal squamous cell carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Ohara Kentaro  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 助教 (40571724)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords食道がん / 抗癌剤耐性 / マクロファージ / 食道癌 / 抗がん剤耐性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the role of tumor-infiltrating macrophages in the chemoresistance of esophageal squamous cell carcinoma (ESCC), we performed immunohistochemical analysis of CD68 and CD204 in ESCC. Infiltration of CD204-positive cells was significantly associated with several agressive pathological factors, including poor chemotherapeutic response. Patients with high infiltration of CD204-positive cells presented a worse prognosis than low infiltration of CD204-positive cells, but this difference did not reach statistical significance. Subsequently, we examined the ADAM10 protein expression by immunohistochemical staining, and found that ADAM10 overexpression was significantly correlated with high infiltration of CD204-positive cells. It is suggested that CD204-positive macrophages may play an important role in the chemoresistance of ESCC through overexpression of ADAM10 protein.