Detection of specific antibody-producing cells with the enzyme-labeled antigen method in paraffin sections
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
Mizutani Yasuyoshi  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 助教 (10546229)
Research Collaborator TSUTSUMI Yutaka
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords酵素抗原法 / 抗体 / 抗原 / 病変局所 / 形質細胞 / パラフィン切片 / B細胞 / ホルマリン固定パラフィン包埋切片 / 病変部
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the present study was the application of the enzyme-labeled antigen method in formalin-fixed paraffin-embedded (FFPE) tissue sections. This purpose has not been achieved during this period. However, we elucidated factors inactivating antibodies during paraffin sectioning for the enzyme-labeled antigen method. Fixation methods maintaining antibody activities in paraffin sections were found. We demonstrated properties of paraffin wax used for embedding tissues involve antibody activities in tissue sections. These findings would help us to realize the application of the enzyme-labeled antigen method in FFPE sections.