Intraductal papillary neoplasm of the bile duct: histological and molecular analysis of 27 patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
Naito Yoshiki  久留米大学, 大学病院, 講師 (50465712)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords人体病理 / 肝胆道系腫瘍 / 胆管内乳頭状腫瘍 / 分子病理 / 診断病理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated clinicopathological features, somatic mutation and aberrant expressions in 27 tumors of IPNBs. Macroscopically, there were no cystic types in the extra-IPNB (P<0.001). Immunohistochemically, MUC5AC was expressed in 9 tumors (90%, 9/10) in the intra-IPNB, but was expressed only in 7 tumors in extra-IPNB (41%, 7/17) (P<0.05). There were no differences in the somatic mutation (KRAS and PIK3CA) and aberrant expressions (P53 and P16) There were no significant differences in overall survival between intra-IPNB and extra-IPNB (P=0.899).
This study revealed that intra-IPNB and extra-IPNB present mostly the common clinicopathologic features and molecular analysis.