The role of metabolic and epigenetic heterogeneity in glioblastoma treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
Masui Kenta  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60747682)
Research Collaborator MISCHEL Paul
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords悪性脳腫瘍 / Heterogeneity / mTORC2 / がん代謝 / エピジェネティクス / ヒストンアセチル化 / テロメア / がん幹細胞 / 組織内不均一性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Intratumoral heterogeneity generates subpopulations of cancer cells with distinct genotypes and phenotypes, but the mechanisms how oncogenic signaling establishes functional heterogeneity remain to be elucidated. Here, we identify an unexpected central role for mTORC2 in creating epigenetic heterogeneity where it controls diverse histone acetylation by dynamically reprogramming intracellular metabolism. We show that mTORC2 promotes the production of acetyl-CoA as well as the subcellular translocation of histone modifying enzymes, and this in turn facilitates the transcription of telomerase components via histone acetylation at the promoter regions. These central features of activated mTORC2 signaling, acetylated histone marks and telomerase expression are inter-correlated in clinical samples, and maintain telomere length and self-renewal capacity in glioblastoma cells. These results identify a specific role for mTORC2 in regulating functional heterogeneity in cancer epigenetics.