Pathological analysis of development of intraductal papillary neoplasm of bile duct
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionShizuoka Cancer Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Kakuda Yuko  静岡県立静岡がんセンター(研究所), その他部局等, 研究員 (90748435)
Research Collaborator NAKANUMA yasuni
FUKUMURA yuki
TAKASE masaru
SERIZAWA masakuni
SUGINO takashi
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords胆管内乳頭状腫瘍 / 胆道癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Intraductal papillary neoplasm of bile duct (IPNB) is precursor lesion of invasive adenocarcinoma of bile duct. IPNBs are reported to be subdivided into 4 histologic subtypes (intestinal, gastric, oncocytic, pancreato-biliary), and to be heterogeneous with respect to their anatomical site along the biliary tree. In this study, IPNBs can be divided subgroup with respect to histologic similarities to intraductal papillary mucinous neoplasm of pancreas. By gene mutation analysis, some gene mutation showed association with histologic subtypes, subgroups, tumor location, and macroscopic mucin secretion. To investigate mechanisms of tumorigenesis and progression of IPNB, subtypes and other factors related to IPNB should be considered in future.