Analysis of release of mosquito-borne flaviviral particles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Shintaro  北海道大学, 獣医学研究科, 助教 (00634205)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsフラビウイルス / メンブレントラフィック / リサイクリングエンドソーム / 人獣共通感染症 / Rabタンパク質 / 細胞内膜輸送
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed siRNA-based screening for silencing 18 Rab genes that are related to the vesicle transport from the ER to the plasma membrane. The siRNA screen revealed that KD of Rab8b significantly decreased VLP release efficiency compared with control siRNA-transfected cells. RNAi analysis revealed that Rab8b plays a role in WNV particle release. The amount of WNV particles in the supernatant of Rab8b-deficient cells was significantly decreased compared with that of wild-type cells. We also demonstrated that WNV particles accumulated in the recycling endosomes in WNV-infected cells. In summary, these results suggest that Rab8b is involved in trafficking of WNV particles from recycling endosomes to the plasma membrane.