| Project/Area Number |
15K19073
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Experimental pathology
| Research Institution | Chubu University |
Principal Investigator |
OHKAWA Yuki 中部大学, 生命健康科学部, 研究員 (40723896)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
FURUKAWA Koichi 中部大学, 生命健康科学部, 教授 (80211530)
MOMOTA Hiroyuki 東京大学, 医科学研究所, 講師 (60469971)
NATSUME Atsushi 名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (30362255)
WAKABAYASHI Toshihiko 名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50220835)
| Research Collaborator |
KATO Akira 名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 研究員
HASHIMOTO Noboru 徳島大学, 医歯薬学研究部, 助教
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | ガングリオシド / グリオーマ / マウスモデル / EMARS |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Acidic glycosphingolipids, ganglioside GD3 and GD2 are expressed in gliomas strongly, while expression levels of them in normal brain tissues are minimal. In this study, we tried to clarify functions of GD3 and GD2 in invasion front in early stage of gliomas using gene-engineered murine glioma model. Results indicated that GD3 and GD2 enhanced invasion activity by inducing over-expression of matrixmetalloproteinase, Mmp9 via activation of a transcriptional factor Ap2α. These data suggest advantages to establish GD3- or GD2-targeted therapies for glioma patients.