Exploration study on gene therapeutic targets and biomarkers for early diagnosis using an impaired glucose tolerance zebrafish model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Zang Liqing  三重大学, 地域イノベーション学研究科, 助教 (10437105)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords2型糖尿病 / ゼブラフィッシュ / 遺伝子抑制 / 治療標的遺伝子 / 耐糖能異常 / 肥満モデル / 遺伝子発現抑制 / CRISPR-Cas9システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Impaired glucose tolerance is a pre-diabetic state of type 2 diabetes mellitus (T2DM) that is associated with either insulin resistance, low insulin production or both. Early detection and therapeutic treatment of impaired glucose tolerance is now attracting attention as a prophylactic treatment strategy. In this study, we developed a T2DM model zebrafish and identified novel therapeutic targets gene (such as hmox1) by RNA-seq analysis. Knockdown study of these genes ameliorated the T2DM phenotypes including glucose intolerance.